Privacy Policy

KnexxLocal Inc., ('KnexxLocal') develops and operates the reviewplus.knexxlocal.com web site and other reviews sites affiliated with clients of KnexxLocal (the 'Sites'). As incentive for visitors to the Sites to complete a survey ("Survey"), KnexxLocal conducts contests for incentive prizes ("Incentive Contests"). KnexxLocal has created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate its commitment to privacy. The following discloses KnexxLocal's information gathering and dissemination practices for the Sites.

KnexxLocal agrees to respect and observe the provisions set forth in Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the 'Act') and any other relevant legislation. To the extent there is additional protection afforded to you pursuant to the Act, and same is not set forth herein, KnexxLocal agrees to take such measures to give full effect to such additional protection. KnexxLocal respects the privacy of each individual with which it comes into contact as a visitor to the Sites.

KnexxLocal will not collect any personally identifiable information about you, such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and client program membership or loyalty numbers ("Personal Information"), unless you provide it to us. KnexxLocal will not give, rent or sell any Personal Information about any visitor to the Sites to any organization or individual unless a visitor expressly agrees to have KnexxLocal share their Personal Information as specified below.

If you do not want your Personal Information collected, do not provide it to us. If you elect not to provide your Personal Information to us, you will be unable to participate in any Incentive Contest that is offered on the Sites. If you have already submitted Personal Information and would like us to remove it from our records, or if you would like to know what Personal Information is held in our records, see the Contact section below.

Surveys and Incentive Contests

Our online and telephone Surveys and Incentive Contests ask visitors for Personal Information and may ask visitors for Financial information (such as their income level), and demographic information (such as their postal code or age). Unless expressly agreed to s below, Personal Information will only be used for the purpose of administering the Incentive Contest and notifying a visitor if they have been selected as an eligible prize winner. Survey results are only shared with third parties on an aggregated basis and are not linked to any Personal Information. The exceptions to this policy are described in the following three paragraphs.

Opt-in Request for Contact

Some Surveys offer visitors the option of being contacted by KnexxLocal or a client of KnexxLocal's to discuss their experience. Visitors must opt-in if they wish to be contacted and if they do their Personal Information will be shared only with the client of KnexxLocal whose Survey was completed.

Opt-in for Additional Surveys or to receive Information or Product
Offerings

Some Surveys offer visitors the option of participating in additional Surveys or receiving information from KnexxLocal or from a client of KnexxLocal's. Visitors must opt-in if they wish to participate or receive such
information and if they do their Personal Information may be used by KnexxLocal and shared with a client of KnexxLocal's for that purpose.

Assistance to Complete a Survey

In certain circumstances a visitor may require assistance from KnexxLocal to complete a Survey. In this event they may be asked to post a message to KnexxLocal using an e-form and Personal Information will be required. In this case the Personal Information will only be used to contact a visitor for the intent of resolving their difficulty in accessing a Site and completing a Survey.

Links to Third Party Sites

The Sites contains links to third party sites. KnexxLocal or any of its affiliates is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites. KnexxLocal co-branded sites and content partner sites may have privacy policies independent of KnexxLocal. This Privacy Policy extends only to data collected on pages hosted on the KnexxLocal servers. KnexxLocal may share aggregate information with co-branded sites however this aggregated information does not contain personally identifiable information.

IP Addresses and Cookies

We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our servers, and to administer the Sites. Your IP address is also used to gather broad demographic information. Our Sites may use cookies to make sure you don't access the same survey repeatedly and to determine the browser the visitor uses so the Sites can be designed to work properly with the most common versions of different browsers. If used these cookies are not linked to any Personal Information.

Security

The Sites have reasonable security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and interception of information by third parties. KnexxLocal assumes no liability for interception, alteration or misuse of information transmitted over the Internet.

Public Forums

The Sites may make chat rooms, forums, message boards and/or news groups available to its visitors. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of the Sites, or your dealings with this Sites, you can contact:

Privacy Officer
KnexxLocal Inc.
166 King St. E, Suite 200
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
M5A 1J3

Or email to: privacyofficer@knexxlocal.com